.                                    High School Team Championships

 

Warren High School

* represents teams inducted into the Hall of Fame

STATE CHAMPIONS (chronological)   

* 1939 Baseball                                                          

* 1945 Baseball                                                          

* 1946 Baseball                                                          

   1973 Girls Track                                                     

* 1974 Girls Track                                                     

   1975 Gymnastics

   1975 Girls Track

 

 

STATE RUNNER-UP (chronological)

 

* 1936 Baseball

   1947 Baseball

   1972 Girls Track

   1974 Boys Soccer 

   1976 Gymnastics

 

 

CLASS/DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS (chronological by sport)

  (** State Champions)

* 1936  Baseball (C)

* 1939  Baseball **(C)

   1940  Baseball (C Eastern)

   1944  Baseball (C Eastern)

* 1945 Baseball **(C Southern; C)

* 1946 Baseball **(C Eastern; C)

   1947 Baseball (C Eastern; C)

   1948 Baseball (C Eastern)

   1956 Baseball (Eastern Co-Champions)

 

 

   1928 Boys Basketball (B)

* 1929 Boys Basketball (B)

   1961 Boys Basketball (C)

   1993 Boys Basketball (C Tournament)

 

 

 

 

 

1986 Girls Basketball (C; C Tournament) 

1987 Girls Basketball (C)

1988 Girls Basketball (C; C Tournament)

1990 Girls Basketball (C North)

1993 Girls Basketball (C Tournament)

 

 

  *1933 Football (B)

 * 1935 Football (C)                               

 * 1936 Football (C)                           

 * 1956 Football (C Co-Champions)

   1964 Football (C Eastern)

   1966 Football (D Co-Champions)

* 1972 Football (C)

   1973 Football (C)

   1974 Football (B Small; lost B Super Bowl)

* 1975 Football (B Small; B Super Bowl)

* 1979 Football (B Small; B Super Bowl)

   1983 Football (B Small; lost B Super Bowl)

   1986 Football (C-Two; lost C Super Bowl)

 

 

 

 

1975 Gymnastics ** (Eastern; Southeastern)

1976 Gymnastics (Eastern)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985 Boys Soccer (Two; Two South Co-Champions)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988 Softball (B South)

1991 Softball (C)

1993 Softball (B-Two)

 

 

 

 

   1973 Girls Track **(Northeast)

* 1974 Girls Track **(Northeast)

   1975 Girls Track **(Northeast)

   1976 Girls Track (Small Schools)

   1980 Girls Track (III)

 

 

 

 

1986 Volleyball (B East)

1987 Volleyball (B East)

1988 Volleyball (B; B East)

1990 Volleyball (B East)

 

 

 

 

 

   1966 Wrestling (Suburban East Co-Champions)

* 1970 Wrestling (Suburban East)

   1973 Wrestling (Suburban; Suburban East)

   1978 Wrestling (Suburban East)

   1979 Wrestling (Suburban East Co-Champions)

   1981 Wrestling (Suburban East)

   1987 Wrestling (Suburban South)

 

 

 

Mt. Hope High School

 

STATE CHAMPIONS (chronological)     

1993 Boys Soccer                                                          

1996 Girls Soccer                                                          

1997 Boys Soccer                                                          

2000 Gymnastics 

2007 Girls Soccer

                                                   

STATE RUNNER-UP (chronological)

1994 Wrestling

1997 Girls Soccer

2002 Boys Soccer

2006 Boys Soccer

2016 Gymnastics

 

CLASS/DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS (chronological by sport)

  (** State Champions)

1995 Baseball (B East)

2008 Baseball (Two East)

1994 Boys Basketball (C Two; C)

2002 Boys Basketball (Two South)

2003 Boys Basketball (Two South; Two)

1997 Girls Basketball (B East)

1995 Football (B Co-Champions)

1998 Football (Two; Two Super Bowl)

2009 Football (Two A Co-Champions; lost Two Super Bowl)

*2000 Gymnastics **(B)

2007 Gymnastics (Two)

2010 Gymnastics (Two)

2016 Gymnastics (Two)

1999 Hockey (Met C)

2010 Hockey (Three)

2005 Boys Lacrosse (Two)

2009 Boys Lacrosse (Two)

2010 Boys Lacrosse (Two)

2005 Girls Lacrosse (Two)

2008 Girls Lacrosse (One A)

1993 Girls Soccer (Two East)

1994 Girls Soccer (Two)

1995 Girls Soccer (Two)

1996 Girls Soccer**(One Co-Champions)

2005 Boys Swimming (Three)

2006 Boys Swimming (Three)

2012 Girls Tennis (Three East; Three)

2013 Girls Tennis (Three East)

2012 Girls Track Indoor (Two-Sullivan)

2010 Wrestling (Two B; Two)

2014 Wrestling (One South)

 

 

Our Lady of Fatima

 

Class/Divisional Champions (Chronological by Sport)

 

1999  Baseball  (SENE)

2005  Softball (Three)

2007  Softball (Three)

 

Note : Some Class/Divisional Champions represented a portion of Rhode Island, while others won Class/Divisional championships for the  entire state.